School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Castle. The grounds are kept beautifully. There is a tennis-ground which is only used when there is a Fete. This is held every year.
    The Castle was built 70 years ago. Granite was used in the building which was brought from Dalkey. It was said that the Castle was burnt in the troubled time but it was never found out who burnt it, but it was a great loss to the owners.
    None of the Probys ever stay in the Castle, but a brother of the owner comes to it for holidays. The reason that they do not come to Glenart is, because they have an estate in England, but it is not as big as Glenart.
    I got this story from
    Annie Hyland,