School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. In the year 432 St. Patrick came to Ireland as a bishop. At that time it took three or four months to travel from one country to another as it was only sailing boats which were in use.
    It was in one of these boats that St. Patrick and his twelve followers sailed when they were coming to Ireland.
    During their long voyage their supply of water ran out. St. Patrick was in much destress on hearing this but to their great relief they sighted land. They sailed towards it and it was the Arklow Rock.
    St Patrick was the first to come ashore and where his foot touched a well sprang up. This well is to be seen to the present day.
    The local people have great faith in this well they still go and pray there; it is said the water cures certain diseases.
    Even though the sea water constantly mixes with it, it is always fresh
        1. saints