School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. On the strand near our house at Askintinny is a rock leaning out over the sea. It is called The Hanging Stone. It is supposed to be the place where Irish people were hung long ago.
    On Arklow Rock there is a large stone. It is called the, The Finger Stone. A giant is said to have thrown it from Tara Hill. The mark of his two fingers are in it.
    The road from Arklow into Wexford was formerly called The Coach Road. before any trains or motor cars were thought of the people travelling from place to place had to go by coach. They generally went by that road. The coaches were often held up and the travellers robbed.
    Mary Chapman
    Askintinny, Co. Wicklow