School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. There are the ruins of a castle in Arklow. Arklow castle was built by one of King Henry of England's followers named Theobald Fitz Walter first Butler of the King and founder of the Butler family in Ireland commonly known as the Butlers of Ormond. The Castle was used for a a summer residence for the Kings at one time and was used as a fortress to subdue the native Irish for a considerable time.
    At another period of its history git was attacked by the surrounding natives and the garrison were all killed (1641).
    It was again captured by the English but was once more in the hands of the Irish when Oliver Cromwell was in Ireland in 1649 when it was destroyed by the Lord Protector.
    The remains of the tower is all that is left of Arklow Castle to-day.
    There was a secret passage from the castle to abbey which was found a few years ago.