School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. In the year 1933 a great snow-storm occurred in Ireland and it lasted for about three weeks. The like of it had not been seen in Ireland for abaut a century. In great number of places especially on the mountain sides the snow was the height of the houses.
    There were telegraph poles and electric poles blown down and wires were broken also. there were railway lines blocked up and trafic was at a stand still. Doctors could not take out their motor cars and a few old people passed away without medical aid. Farmers were very badly hit and they could not get their milk to the station so no horse could travel. They had also a great number of sheeps smothered under the snow and farmers could not get out to them. In a large number of places people could not get out of their houses and others got out.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Abigail Nuzum