School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. A Ship Wreck
    A little over forty years ago a great ship was wrecked near blugart strand. This caused death to all the crew except the captain and his son. This ship was called "The Patrie", and the crew were foreigners. The snow lay thick on the ground and a heavy wind blew. Old sailor men who lived by the sea were keeping a look out to see if there were any ships near the coast.
    It was late in the evening when the snow had stopped falling and the wind blew more gently. They saw a ship in sight tossing to and fro but it sent out no signal of distress. It was not a usual thing for foreign ships to pass by the coast. When the men saw the ship they went immediately to its rescue and brought with them a saving line.
    The men who were on the boat did not know what the line was for, and did not make it that fast, but immediately jumped into the sea and were drowned. The captain and the boy were brought safely to a neighbouring farm and given a bed. And later were brought to a hospital by an ambulance.
    Mary Chapman
    Askintinny, Co. Wicklow