School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. The burning of Kilmichael Coast Guard Station Some years ago the beautiful new Coast Guard Station at Kilmichael was burned. It is situated on the boarders of Wicklow and Wexford, about four miles from Arklow. Masked men came one dark night, and ordered the coast guards to go. They told them to take out their furniture and food as quickly as they coulf. So they took them out and fled, to the neighbouring houses for safety. Then the masked men burned down the buildings. The ruins are still there. It has some gardens around it which the men used for growing vegetables for their own use. A small farmer lives in the old watch house, which is built upon a rock. The gardens are set to him for to graze his animals every year. In the summer people come to look at it as there is a strand which supplies the road men with gravel. The authorities practice there with the
    Kilmichael Upper, Co. Wexford
    Sadie Cuthbert