School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. Local History
    A little over a hundred years ago there lived not far from Arklow in a place called Whaley Abbey a notorious gambler named "Buck Whaley." He jumped a horse over Clash bridge and another time he jumped on horseback through a top window in Dublin for a wager. He also made a bet he would play hand-ball against the wall of Jerusalem. He hired a vessel and crew and sailed out of Dublin. He won the wager though it took him two years to get to Jerusalem and back again. Then he wagered that he would build a house on Irish soil on the Isle of Man and won it by getting ships to bring soil out of Dublin. He did not finish it. It is called Whaley's Folly.
    Thomas O' Connor
    Arklow, Co. Wicklow