School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. A Local Event
    One of the chief events in arklow over the past years was the preaching of the Gospel in the streets. Three chutch of Ireland clergy Mr Hallows, Mr Hannison and Mr Hoffe, and a Methodist minister, Mr Harper joined about Easter 1890 and preached in the town. It caused alot of excitement among the people of the town and afterwards a great disturbance with people of other creeds .
    Different ministers including Mr Hallows and Mr Hannison were sent to gaol. They were brought to court and were fined , but as it was against their conscience to pay a fine, doing what they consined right , they went to gaol for a fortnight. The station and places were thronged with friends and admirers on the night of their release.
    They still continued preaching on Sundays and fair days, although many efforts were made to stop them , and a number of police were drafted in every week to try and keep the peace.
    The subject was brought to parliament, where an act was passed, making it lawful to preach in any part of the country. This
    Olive Kinch
    Arklow, Co. Wicklow