School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. I have a churn. It is about two feet tall. It is about two year old. The various parts of the churn are the handle, the beater and the lid. Butter is made every second day in the Summer. Butter is made about twice in the week in Winter. The person would be able to churn. Strangers do not help at churning. The churning takes about an hour. The churning is done by hand. People know when the butter is churning because it all collects in a lump in the milk. Cold water is poured in during the churning in the Summer and hot water is poured in in Winter. You take the plug out of the churn and let out the butter milk, then the butter is washed washed and it is taken up with the slices. When the butter is taken out of the churn, it is salted and made into pounds. The butter milk is used for feeding pigs and calves. It is also used for making bread and for drinking.
    Séamus Ó Duibhginn
    Bean Uí Bhreacáin