School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. Once upon a time there lived a fisherman and his wife. They were very poor and they lived in the old ditch. One day the fisherman was down at the sea fishing. To his great surprise he caught a wonderful big fish. When he hauled it in he was more surprised to hear the fish speak to him. It asked him to let him go, So he did so with fright and went back and told his wife what had happened. His wife said to him "Did you let the fish go without asking it for anything". She said "Go back and ask it for a cottage". so away he went to the sea again thinking very hard of it and he called out.
    "Oh man of the sea,
    Come listen to me,
    For Alice my wife,
    The plague of life,
    Has sent me to beg a boon off thee".
    The fish came again and said, "What does your wife want" and the man said, - "She wants a cottage". "Go back" said the fish "Your wife is
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    Eibhlís Ní Chinnsaolaig