School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. Historical Tradition
    In '98 Fr. Ryan lived here in my house. His niece owned this land and married Mr. Bracken. Her father was named Ryan and Fr. Ryan lived with him. He was Fr. Ryans brother. Fr. Ryan owned land near Arklow too. He was a Parish Priest here in Johnstow. The Chapel was then on the cross on the far side of the road. Father Ryan was a tall man and used to wear big boots. He was ill one night when an attack was made on his house. He was in bed up stairs. The attackers got in the back window - the gable window and shot him dead. They first took his watch " They said " You will not need it long". Then they shot him. His brother was there at the time. Fr. Ryan is buried in Killianinor. Wheatly who ived at Wooden Bridge had the watch and when he was dying - he could not die. Some one said he could not die while the watch was in the house. Those who killed Fr. Ryan were not really yeomen - they were anti-papists from the surrounding district who after the
    Séamus Ó Duibhginn
    Bean Uí Breacáin