School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. Killahurler
    I live in the townland of Killahurler. The townland is in the south east of Co. Wicklow and in the parish of Arklow. It is in the barony of "O' Kinnsella". O' Kinnsella ruled the barony long ago. There are eighteen families in the townland. There are from three to six people in each family. The most common name is "Hagan". There are two people over seventy in the townland - Andrew Mc. Donald and James Kavanagh. There are eighteen fair sized houses and three of them are thatched. The old Irish name for Killaherler is "Cille Acadh Úrláir" - the Church of the wooden floor. The ruins of an old Church and Graveyard are to be seen on the lands of "Mr. Merrigan". The land is mostly hilly. There is one small river running through the townland. The name of the river is - the "Grannies Ford". A few young people went to America from the locality.
    Killahurler Lower, Co. Wicklow
    Criostóir Ó h-Aodha