School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. Johnstown
    My home district is on the south of County Wicklow. Johnstown is the townland. It is in the parish of Arklow. My townland got its name from John the tanner who had a tanyard at the back of the Chapel here in Johnstown.
    The old people still show us the field where the tanyard was. He got sheep skin from the people around and this he tanned.
    When he dies the English called the townland after him. There are twelve families in our townland. There are four old people over seventy, Mrs Bracken, Mrs Kavanagh, Mr Keogh, Mr Kelly. No old people in my townland can speak Irish. There are twelve houses in our townland. There is a village called Johnstown village.
    Most of the houses in the village were built by "Proby" the landlord for the workmen. The
    Séamus Ó Duibhginn