School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

it, it will do them good.
    Steep some sheep droppings in water for a couple of hours and give a person who has the measles a small spoonful in a glass of water it will cure them.
    To cure whooping cough pass the person who has the whooping cough under an asses belly and over its back three times in the name of the father, son and holy ghost.
    A handful of the bark of the ''Burberry bush'' stewed in a pint of new milk was an old cure for jaundice.
    Fasten an ivy leaf smeared with lard on the corn renew a couple of times it will bring up the corn.
    Get a handful of the top of bruain stew like tea, strain when cool, and put into a bottle. A wine glassful taken every morning fasting would cure heart burn.