School: Aughrim (B.)

Aughrim, Co. Wicklow
Tomás Ó Hoichir

1. Written by - Liam O'Brien,
    Tinnakilly, Aughrim,
    Co. Wicklow
    My Home District is Aughrim. There are seventy families in Aughrim. There are about four hundred people in the town-land. Byrne is the most common name around this locality. The houses around our district are nearly all slated. There is an old thatched house on it. There is a flour mill in Aughrim and there are about thirty or forty men working in it. Some of the men are old and others are young. Some of the men around Aughrim are working at forestry, and others are working in farmers' houses. Nearly all the men around our district are working.
    The name of our parish is Aughrim. It is in the barony of Ballinacor. There is a lot of old people in the parish still. Some of them are seventy and others are ninety. There is a lot of woods in the townland and they are very big.
    Liam O' Brien
    Tinnakilly Lower, Co. Wicklow