School: Ballycreen, Aughrim

Ballycreen Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nóra Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Local Heroes.
    There were not many heroes in this part of the country. The only one of any importance was Billy Byrne. The house in which he lived in Ballymanus is now occupied by Mr. Michael Lynch Billy was a very famous man who used to fight in the battles of 1798. It is not rightly known where he was buried. Some people say that he was buried in Rosahane, and others say that he was buried (outsi) in a graveyard outside Wicklow town. He was hanged in Wicklow in 1799.
    In his early days he was a soldier in the English Army. He came home on leave at one time while the fight of 1798 was going on. One evening he came home to visit the house of a man named Larry Byrne who lived in Askinagap locality. Larry was
    Eddie O' Byrne
    Cronawinnia, Co. Wicklow