School: Ballycreen, Aughrim

Ballycreen Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nóra Ní Dhonnchadha

1. The games I play
    The games I usually play are hurling kicking football and Skittles. For the game of Skittles five pegs about four inches long are required. Then a line about a yard (long) square is drawn on the ground. The pegs are numbered from one to five. The pegs are arranged inside of the line with one in the centre of the square. Then each player in turn is provided with five sticks about a foot long and he has to try to knock the pegs out over the line. Whoever reaches twenty-one first is declared the winner of the game.
    While sitting round the fire on winter night, I amuse myself by playing cards or reading story-books.