School: Ballycreen, Aughrim

Ballycreen Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nóra Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Local Cures
    There were many queer old cures for diseases long ago. The people used to cure (rheum) rheumatism with celery seeds. Corns and warts were cured with the water in which the blacksmith cools the irons. When a person had a cold he took a battered egg and half a glass of whiskey or brandey. When a person had a rheumatism he put a horse-chest nut or a saw potato in his coat over the place where the pain was. If a person got a cut he washed it in paraffin oil. If a person got a thorn in his finger he pouticed it with hot stirabout. In olden times the best cure for bronchitis was to kill a
    Eddie O' Byrne
    Cronawinnia, Co. Wicklow