School: Ballycreen, Aughrim

Ballycreen Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nóra Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Weather Signs
    In different parts of Ireland there is a different ways of finding out a change in the weather. Here we usually go by the sky or clouds. When there are such things in the sky as "hen-scratches" rain is expected. When the clouds seem to be chasing each other a shower is expected. When the sun gets dim and hidden in clouds, rain will soon come. If the moon shines out brightly at night we will have a fine spell.
    When the wind blows from the west or south, it will rain heavily. It rains very little when the wind is in the (s) north or east. Snow is expected when the wind is very strong and
    Eddie O' Byrne
    John O' Hara