School: Ballinatone, Rathdrum

Ballinatone Lower, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Miss Stuart Miss Campbell

1. Old Houses
    They used to have no glass in the window but they used to put two sticks across one another and then nail skin on them or canvas.
    The floors at that time were made out of mud.
    They used to have whole doors but they used to have half doors outside the whole doors as the people used to say that was for keeping the hens out of the kitchen.
    At night they used to use candles and rush lights.
    Benny O'Leary,
    Ballinatone,
    Rathdrum.
        1. buildings
    Benny O' Leary
  2. There ar plenty of old house in this district they all had (to) thatch roofs they used to get the straw from farmers if they had (not) none themselves.
    They used only have one room in most of these houses so the bed was in the kitchen these beds were known as Settlebeds.
    The fireplace was usually in the gable and the front was made of mud and stones sometimes there used to be no chimney and the fire was in the middle of the floor with a hole in the roof to let the smoke out, turf and sticks was the (fuel) fuel that was used,