School: Ballinatone, Rathdrum

Ballinatone Lower, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Miss Stuart Miss Campbell

1. Local Monuments
    In olden times there used to be shops in the country but not very many as it was very hard to get the goods to them, most of them were in the towns as they are now.
    It was usual for the country people to shop when they would go to church as it was a long journey to the town.
    I know where there used to be two shops not very far from each other but you can not see any thing in either places now.
    James King
    Cronemore House
    P Aughrim.
  2. (Long ago) In the middle of one of my fields, there is the remains of King Billy's statue, and on a map of the local district, that field is marked. The King field.
    There are a lot of differently carved stones.
    Cecil Ireland