School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    24. It is strange that the potion of this parish outside the school area is rich in accounts of faction fights whereas the contrary is the case here. The mountain sheep men - chiefly Byrnes - from Augharanagh were noted within a wide radius on fair days for their fighting propensities. There were continuous fights at fairs but they were really more drunken brawls with anyone + everyone rather than conflicts between factions or groups. There is a tradition though vague that the men from Kyle attacked the Augharanaghs in Augharanac + that the latter succeeded in killing all the fighters from Kyle to a man. There is also another vague but rather common tradition in the area regarding a rath in Carrigacroe out of which ferrets carried what were said to be human bones. The origin of the bones was explained by an alleged battle between the Wexford men + a local clan at that spot.