School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Mrs O'Reilly says there was also a school at Kilamoat situated opposite the chapel where Miss Twist taught but she had never heard any other particulars about it

There are also traditions of schools having been held at Rathshanmore + Kyl which was conducted by Master Shea who also measure turf + land. The Kyle school was situated in Coogans field of that townsland. Shea is said to have been a very old man. A field in Kavanagh land of the same townsland is called the schoolhouse field but no tradition in connection with it is to be found.
    There were two rival schools in Knockananna.