School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

in Arkinagap carded and wove and knitted his stockings.
    The children had to bring a penny and a sod of turf for which they were taught calculations Writing geography and singing. They had no maps and the geography was mainly local. This Mr. Furlong was from Knocksham rock and was very old. He was succeeded by a teacher named John Toole son of Mat Toole who lived in a little thatched house at the cross roads at Knockananna where Foleys now have a grove. There was a little path that went to the school and it is still used as a Mass pathe. The pupils who attended Mr. Furlongs school were Mr. Reilly, Bridget Byrne, Pat Graham who was Miss Grahams (now over 80) father Ellen McSweeney Bridget Whelan and Nicholas Connor who was a grandfather of the compiler of this note book. Mr. Furlong had six pupils and Mr. Tool had five or seven she was not sure as to the number.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Thomas O Reilly