School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Hedge Schools
    Heard from Mrs. Thos. O'Reilly Hacketstown formerly Ellen O Driscoll Higginstown now called Ardnaboy, Knockananna. She was born in 1847 and her father was born in 1799 and he told her about the old school in Knockananna. He was a stone breaker by trade. It was situated where Mr. O'Keefes old house was and was made of wood and stone and was thatched. Wooden bloacks were used to write upon. The teachers name was Furlong and he wore a gray jackett and a knee briches with brass buttons down the side and had a silk bow at the knees. He also wore a pair of steel grey stockings and a pair of black shoes with large buckles at the toe. Sometimes he wore a frieze coat lined with red plaid while a woollen hat completed his outfit. Led Carton made his clothes and Pat Byrne known as Pat the hatter from Arkinagay made his hats while Anna Byrne who was a sister of Pat the Slough who taught
        1. buildings
    Mrs Thomas O Reilly