School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the moaning + groaning of the people was frightful. Then he went back into his own room. The next day he met his companion + he asked him how did he get on in the house + he told him what happened. Then his companion told him not to go to the house any more and he said that he would go to see it out + he had a great day but he did not return the next day so they put in the door + they found the man lying at the head of the stairs and the dog at the bottom + both of them dead.
  2. Billy Byrne
    Billy Byrne appeared to Mr Laceys father + he asked him would he tell the people that had his money to pay for Masses. Mr Lacey asked him what state he was in + the man seen a vision + he never got to his feet for two years.

If you carry a pack of cards the devil is after you.

If you carry a pack of cards the devil is after you