School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    more. St Patrick came and asked the people were they satisfied when the birds were silent. St Patrick went in to his loaging house. He told the women to cook a lamb. The women went down to a mother womans house and brough up a kid and killed it and cook it for his dinner. When St Patrick rang the bell. The woman came up with the dish and just then the woman was going out in the door. St Patrick said come here for a minute. He said to her I tough I told you to cook a lamb for my dinner. "I did cook a lamb you did not" said St Patrick. St Patrick took out his book and read it. The dish stirred and the kid meaghed and the woman ran out of the house and she went to the other womans house and told her the news. The two of them went up and asked for pardon. St Patrick said "I will let you know am I a fairy or a jueman. They people often said that he was not St Patrick they said he was a jueman.