School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Heard from same as foregoing.
    Hare + Witch
    Once upon a time there was a man looking for a hunt and he went to a witches son and asked him where would he get a hunt and the son told his mother and she turned herself into a hare and she went into a certain bush. The man went with his two greyhounds and he put up a hare and the dogs started after it, as it was going into an old ruins the dogs bit it. When the man went inside he saw an old woman sitting at a fire and she covered with blood. Then he said "a my old lady you was caught at last."
    Mr James Roche
    50
    Moyne, Co. Wicklow
  2. I heard this from the same as foregoing
    The man and the Cards.
    Once upon a time a man was coming home from a Card school and he had a pack of Cards in his pocket and he thought he felt a dog putting his puss in his pocket and he looked around and he saw nothing. The second time he saw nothing and the third time he saw a big black dog and he searched his