School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Mount Hayden.
    Once there lived a great Lord in a place called Mount Hayden, he was very wealthy. One day he got very sick and knew he was going to die. His servants had to carry him to the top of a great rock overlooking his land all his stock had to be collected for him to view. When he looked at all his land and stock he cried out "Beef and bacon sweet Mount Hayden must I leave thee." The Minister shouted you are going to a better land my lord. He shouted back "I doubt it I doubt it. He then fell dead and was carried into his great castle he had a great wake for four days. He was then placed in a grand hearse with four grand horses under it. The driver cracked his whip but the horses refused to move. After a long time they unyoked the horses and put four great farm horses to it but they were not able to move. The Minister came prayed from his book, it was all no use they were all day pushing and beating the horses. The someone said to send for the Priest so when the Priest came he told them to unyoke the horses and yoke two little
    Ed Whelan
    Rathnagrew Upper, Co. Carlow