School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. The Witch
    [-]
    One time there was a family + they were getting no profits off the milk, + they went to a witch who told them to take the coulter of a plough and put it in the fire for to redden, + who ever enters the house while the coulter is getting red will get the profits. A man came in and they were going to tear him asunder. Ever afterwards they had a good profit on the milk.
    Ed Stephenson
    70
    Farmer

One night there was a concert in Rathdrum + there was a man in it from the Sleired of the castle + when the concert started a boy came in + took the man by the hand + took him out + he never saw the boy + everyone else that was there saw him. The man stood up + went out + was travelling all night + he + Mr. Fleming had to go home with him (Sleired is a local place name in Anghanagh. POT.)