School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Raheen Story
    There was a boy in Rathmagrew living with an old man named Whelan. The boy + his Father + Uncle went to the grove to cut sticks + they cut all day + that evening when they were coming back the raheen with the boy between them he disappeared + they could not find him anywhere. They went in and saw all the fire and that higher they heard a whirlwind of fairies song across the house + when they got up in the morning they say the track of the boys hands + knees where he had fallen but there was no marks where he should have walked away. They never went to cut sticks again that day + they found the boy on the ditch + he crying but he was unlucky ever after

One night two men saw a little woman dressed in white go into a heap of sallied + they threw stones at her. Although they could see nothing they heard the greatest moaning ever was.