School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. There was a man named Mathers in '98 + he met two chaps going with a pot of stirabout to the lads that were fighting. Mathers shot the two lads + then drowned himself in the river. He used to appear under Langerel's gate so they went for the priest + the priest came and called up the spirit and asked him where he was + he said in Hell so the priest left him there. Old people went after the priest again and craved him to come + lay the spirit so he came + landed it under the bridge + it is known as Mather's bridge since.
  2. Gander + Man.
    A lad named Collier was coming from Ballinglass when a monstrous gander came + put his head between his legs + he sat back + the gander went up in the air + flew like anything The lad was as cold as ice + the wind went through him + he did not know where he was + the gander slipped him down on Healey's chimney + he fell down into the dung lough.