School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

The fairies came and took a mans wife.

Mrs. J Hughes Rasheenmore (40) heard these stories from her mother Mary Hughes who died 10 years ago at the age of 76.
    The fairies came and took a mans wife. She got back to him and told him that they would be out on horses on such an evening. She told him that she would be on a white horse. He was to stand in a gap when he would be passing he was to pull her from the saddle. He went to the gap but he was afraid to pull her down. When she was passing him she said "Gone gone gone forever."
    Mrs J. HUghes
    40
    Rathshanmore East, Co. Wicklow

A woman was out in the yard.

A woman was out in the yard. She saw a lot of little people going up the road and she called them all out of the house to look at the funeral. They left a child in the cradle. When they went in the child was gone
    Mr Gahan was going home from rambling one night. He was passing by the rath when a childs cap was put in his hand. In olden times a woman began to thing that her child was a witch. She put it on a red shovel and it went up the chimney.

In olden times some people had a hares spancial up behind the couple. When they wanted anything