School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Lost Sheep
    One time a man had a black sheep gone So one night he saw a light and himself and a boy went to look for it on a brow and there was a path along the brow.
    When they went in on the brow one went one way and the other went the other way. After a bit the man saw the black sheep a he thought and was going to call the boy that he had it, but it came on meeting him it was the grandest little man he ever saw and it had a bit of a stick in his hand and he was tiping the grass along smart. The man never got off the path but it got off and passed the man and went on about his business and the boy never saw him. He was a fairy.
  2. Fairies seen in a boat
    One time two men were working in a place near the sea + their names were Mick + Dick. When they had the work done they used to go to the sea. This evening they went and they saw a boat of little men eating and the two went over to