School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Once upon a time there was a man who was drawing lime.
    When he was coming home he met a lot of cats. They said to him "when you go home tell your cat that Tibby Moll Row is dead" "Right" said the man. When the man went home he never told the cat. Some day afterwards he said to his wife when I was coming home the other night I met a lot of cats and they told me to tell the cat "Tibby Moll Row was dead. The cat was listening to him When she heard all she said "Badluck to you would not tell me" The cat gave two , jumps + away with her.
    Then the man said to his wife "I will drowned that cat She is not right" The cat came back after a fortnight + he said "he was going to bring her off to leave the measure of a pair of boors, so the cat thought she was getting a pair so he put her in a sack + put a stone in it and went down to the river + when he was on the step She said if I had known that you were going to drown me I would have got out of the sack + cut your throat
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mrs Lalor
    Other names
    Mrs Lalor
    nee Conroy
    49
    Moyne, Co. Wicklow

One time a man and a woman lived together they had one child.

One time a man + a woman lived to gether that had only one child. One day the man said to his wife Betty you should put down a sup of tea, while I am going to the forge to get a fack to dig the stubbles for it is time. When he was going