Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boy said "There's the man that stole my fathers horse. Upon this information They got him arrested and cast into prison and sentenced to be executed. He asked for a grant. They said" they would give him and grant but his life. He got a big bin made with a knife in the lid. He says" here's my gold to e distributed among the poor he says here;s my soul to the devil and his body fell out side and his head fell inside.

A man named Cortis and her two sisters lived together in Captain Hardy's cottage.

A man named Cortis and his tow sisters lived together in Captain Hardy's Cottage. One summer's evening he heard a knock at the door he opened the door. A big tall man stepped in and had a big tall hat on him and a high collar. He never spoke only walked up the stairs without any permission. The man and his two sisters followed him. They searched every room in the place. But they could not find him anywhere