School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One (night) time two men sold themselves to the devil for money to buy drink. One of them was a shoemaker and the devil told him if he had not all the little pieces of leather he had in one sheet after seven years he would have him, so he could not do it and he got him. So the other lad said if you are able to catch what I do I'll go with you so he broke wind and the devil was puzzled and the man got free
    Stásía Ní Tiárail
    Dan Goss
    Male
  2. Here is a story which mother heard when she was a little girl. A certain man she cannot remember the name.) had sheep grazing on a hill near Tinahely. This man went almost every day to see his sheep. On one occasion the sheep had disappeared