School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Sean and the Corn
    I heard this from my father who heard it from Luke Foole of Knockanooker dead 10 years aged 60. One time there was a man named Sean, he was a poor farmer and he did not know how he was going to pay his rent. The landlord gave him a weeks notice and if he did not pay it again
    the time was up he would be avicted. Sean had only two stacks of corn &he got to neighbors to thresh it with him. When it was done he brought the oats to the fair. On the way he met a man who asked him how much he wanted for it £5 says Sean , come on up to my house & I will give it to you. That night Sean came home in the car & the £5 in his pocket. The wife thought his was dead & walked him for two nights and buried him. Thar night Sean came home &found his wife & children asleep. He did not like to awaking them & he went into the barn & fell asleep. After a while he heard the pig's grunt & saw two bailiffs taking the pigs for the rent. He grabbed a pitch-fork & chased them. They began to run all over the country for they thought it was his ghost. Sean went on to the chapel where the priest was saying Mass. When the people saw him they ran away and the priest said his wife would not belive him. Sean went on to the landlord to pay his rent. When the
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig