School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. I heard this from Tom Kennedy labourer Rathnagrew aged 65 he heard if from John Farrell of Rathnagrew dead about 30 years.
    There was once a time when a poor old woman had one son named Manas and he stayed in bed twenty one years and he grew to be twenty one feet. He said to his mother one day "If I had clothes I would get up" so she got him the clothes. When he stood up he took the roof off of the house. His mother said "I wished to God Manas you had stopped in bed." He said "I will roof it again for you" so he went to a near friend and asked him for as much timber as would roof his house so he said "Go to the wood where there is two men falling timber for a week" and he lapped his arms around the timber. When he had the house roofed he went to another friend and asked him for some straw to roof his house he told him to go out in the barn and get a flail and thresh the oats.
    When he had the house all right, he said I waill go off and work and a man got him. For his dinner he used to eat half a barrell of potatoes and a bucket of butter
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Sorca Ní Murchadha