School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

There was a giant one time and he had three daughters and a half-moon.

I heard this from James Foley aged 71 who heard it from William Darcy aged 60 farmer Augharanagh. There was a Giant one time and he had three daughters and a half-moon. A man named Pearl came to see the Giant. He got up on the chimney when the Giants mother was making stirabout, and for every fistful of meal she put in the pot Pearl put a fistful of salt in. when the Giant began to eat the stirabout he said it was too salty, and he told her to make more. She said she had no more water, and that it was too dark to go to the well. " Isnt there a halfmoon there that you can take with you" When she reached the well, Pearl followed her and knocked her into the well. He took the half-moon from her and away with him. Every ding the half-moon made, it was heard 50mls away, and every step the Giant took, he stepped 10mls. He soon overtook Pearl "I would put you and your two daughters into a box, and feed you on boiled bread and milk till you get fat" That is the very thing I am going to do with you and your two brothers" says the Giant to Pearl. He put him and his two brothers into and the box and fed them. He used to go look at them every week. He fed them on
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    James Foley