School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

One morning very early as a man was going out to bring in cows to milk them.

(continued from previous page)
    coming to the gate + he saw a hare coming runing behind them. He lay down on the top of the ditch to watch what would the hare do. She came along + sat down and as she down she put up her paws + milk the cows + as she milked them they went away. For three morning after that he watch the hare milking the cows.

Once upon a time there was a man working in a field and it started to rain, + the man said he would go home so he got up on his horse + went home. The horse started to run, the man stayed on the horse for a while. When he was going out through a gap he fell off, + the horse went home. The next evening he met a man who was dead a long time. The man spoke to him but the other did not speak for a few minutes and then the dead man asked him to get masses said for him. The other man said he would the dead man said he would go to rest then. Then he told him that it was he who knocked him off of the horse only he knocked him off he said you be killed against the stone over the stable door. Then he went up in the air, + the man went home + got masses said for him the next week.