School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    she would let St Kevin stay with her the next night. That night St Kevin stayed in the house + the woman did her best for him + when he was going away he bid her "good bye" and told her the first thing she would do would prosper. She had the flour in the dish ready to make a cake when St Kevin was going away. So she ran out in the yard to make her water + it kept on flowing till it filled up the two lakes that are in Glendalough and that is how the lake was formed.

Once upon a time there was a great King who had two children a boy and a girl.

Once upon a time there was a great King who had two children a boy + a girl. This man became very poor + he had only one field. One evening a little black man appeared out in the field. The little man said if you promise to give me whatever rubs against your leg inside twelve years I will show you where there is a crock of gold. The man said to himself that it would be his dog who would meet him first. The first one that met him was his little boy. When the twelve years were up the father + the son went out into the field, but the son got himself blessed by the Priest before going. When he got into the field he drew a circle on the ground + placed themselves within. The little man came and the man got his crock of gold
    P. Redmond
    Unknown