School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    something wrong because he could not sleep. So he went back with the man and converted the Protestant.

One time St Kevin was going away and before he went away he spent a night in every house, the people were very poor. So this night he stopped with a poor woman + she did all she could for him. When he was going away next morning he bid her "good bye" and told her that the first thing she would do would prosper. So she started to make a cake + she had only the makings of one cake in the bag, but when she had the cake made there was the same amount of flour in the bag still + she made a whole lot of cakes + had them all on the table. That day a neighbouring woman came in and when she saw the cakes she said "where did you get all the bread". The woman said poor St Kevin stopped here last night and when he was going away he told me that the first thing I would do would prosper + that is how I got all the bread. The other woman said that
    Stásia Ní Tiaráil
    Glendalough, Co. Wicklow