School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    minds to sit up and strip her and so they did and dug her grave and when they had had done so they began to cut her fingers to get the rings and when they had her fingers cut to the bone the woman gave a jump and sat up in the coffin and began to talk to them and one of the men ran away with fear but the other man told her about the way she had fallen into the trance and the way the people had buried her. She gave them thousands of pounds as long as they lived every after.

Heard from Mr. Lacey formerly of Cappagh, Rathdrum.
    Once upon a time there was a tramp who had no home and one night he went to a man for to get lodgings for the night. He had met with him that day before and he told him that he would give him lodging for the night. This man was rich and he had two houses and one of them was a big mansion and there
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mr Lacey