School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago time ago our home in Cnoc an Uacaire was haunted.

(continued from previous page)
    fairies pass way from a rath that was near. The people told her that there was a rath in Tooles field and he said it was from that field the fairies came, and she said that it would not hapen again.

Long ago there were people + they lived in Blackrock + they were very poor, + their names were Byrnes. This day the man went to Tinahely with a load of turf to sell it for to get money for it for to get flour. He went at early morning. It got late in the night + his people wer[?] wondering what was keeping him. It was ten o clock + they heard a car in Killkasney[?] and they went back in + they said it was surely him and they said they would wait till he would come near the end of the lane. After a long time they came out to listen where he was comming. When they went out they heard the car at the end of the lane and they heard the man saying something. The woman of the house went on down to meet him. When she was gone a down a bit from her own house she heart the dar stopping _ she went on very quickly to see what was wrong. When she went down, she saw that the car was turned over + there was a woman trying to take [?] car off a man. She was his mother who was dead but when the woman of the house went down she disappeared and the man was dead.
    Mrs Whelan
    Knockanooker Lower, Co. Wicklow