School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

One night my grandfather was coming home from Rathdangan he had the horse and car.

(continued from previous page)
    alot of dead people were seen before that & the people from that day to this do be afraid comming down there.

One evening as a little girl was out walking late in the evening...

One evening as a little girl was out walking late in the evening she saw that the sun was setting. She heard something behind her. She saw a lot of little people comming up to her. She stood on the middle of the road. When they came up to her she saw a big man in front & then she saw alot of little men behind him & they had a coffin in their hands. The big man took the girl in his hands & left her sitting on the ditch. Then he said to her "stay there till I will come back to you & the next time a funeral will be passing you keep out of the way." She stopped for an hour or two & she saw the people comming back again. The big man was in front again & he left his hands on the little girl & she knew no more till she found her self going in her own yard.She told the story when she went home. The people did not believe her & she said "you can go to the place to morrow evening & you will see the funeral." The people went the next evening & they saw the funeral again. The people said it was a fairy funeral & it was supposed to go to a grave every night.