School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

A long time ago there were people in Aughavanagh and their cows stopped milking.

(continued from previous page)
    house sid he did not. Then the other man said he did not so the other man said to look out in the yard so he did and he could not see the ground with the fairies. Then the man put irons in the fire & as still as the irons got hot the person who had the profit got hot. When the irons were red the woman who had the profit came in & asked the man to take the irons out of the fire. The man took the irons out of the fire & the woman went out. The next morning the cows gave a lot milk more than they gave before the profit was taking from them.

Once upon a time there was two people going around the county together.

Once upon a time there was two people going around the country together. After some time the woman did not go around (the) with the man & as time went on she was forgotten. One fine day two little boys were going to the hill with sheep. When they were (coing) comming back at a bridge one side of the road they saw a lovely bird & they said they would catch it. So one said to the other for one to go at one side of the road & the other to go at the other side so they did so & one met the woman' feet & the other met the woman's head. They got a big fright & they
    Laurence Whelan
    Knockanooker Lower, Co. Wicklow