School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was two going to get married.

(continued from previous page)
    horse again but the horse would not pass. He got down again and cut the shape of the cross in grass with the heel of boot when he had done that the horse passed on but when he went about a mile of the road. The horse stopped again but whatever ilt was let him pass on. It was said that it was a protestant farmer that had died some times before that he always appeared there under the trees. It was said that the priest banished it.

One night a man was going to a card game in Rathdangan and when he was going along the road towards Rathangan he saw a light not far before him, He didn't mind it but kept walking along on the edge of the road. It came nearer to him and at last it passed him. This light kept passing him till he reached Rathdangan. He saw it no more after that. When he was coming home that night from the card game he never thought of the light that had passed him and he forgot where he saw it. When he was passing by a big slated house on the edge of the road a big White thing was laid out in front of him in shape of a coffin. When he would have walked to the end of it where it was left it was took up and placed out in front of him again. It kept in front of him till he came to a lane-way leading into a bog ot disappeared then and he never saw it after.
    P. Redmond
    Knockanooker Lower, Co. Wicklow