School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a man who was a great builder.

(continued from previous page)
    was always noise heard on the farm near the rath. One day the man said that he would soon get rid of the noise that was always on his farm. The next day the man set to work He started with his faok and shovel and a saw on his shoulder to where the rath was. He started digging the ditch of the rath away but he was a long time at it but at last he finished it. When he went home that night says he to himself I'm rid of the noise now. When he went back the next morning the rath was there the same as if it never was stirred.

One time there was two going to get married.

One time there was two going to get married. When the day came on which they were to get married there was great preparation for it. When they came home that night after the wedding they had a great feast in the house where the married couple were and then followed by a big dance. The Priest of that parish was also in the house that night. He called in from being at a fox hunt. When he was going home on horse back along the road and passing by alot of trees on the edge of the road his horse would not pass by it. The horse kept backing into the ditch. He struck him with the whip two or three times but it was no use. At last he was thrown from his horse. He got up on his
    Mrs Barrett
    Carrignamuck, Co. Wicklow